Celebrating our student award winners!

With deep gratitude to the friends and donors who make these awards possible.

With the generous support of our donors we were able to help 120 students with 132 awards, $116,952.88 in scholarhisps, and $75,650 in bursaries for a total of $192,602.88.

November 2022-23 Recipients

These student awards require recipients to particapate in programs put on by our Engaged Learning Office.

First Name Last Name Award Donor
Ava Bahrey Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Callie Bennett Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Carter  Borsa Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Olivia Brockhoff Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Ana Cabral Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Shannen  Carlos Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Ratchel  Chakanza  Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Antonette Ecijan Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Joi Ines St. Thomas More College Service & Justice Award St. Thomas More College
Christine Kwon St. Thomas More College Service & Justice Award St. Thomas More College
Melissa  Lazurko  St. Thomas More College Service & Justice Award St. Thomas More College
Anna Mccullough Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Jacqueline Morris St. Thomas More College Service & Justice Award St. Thomas More College
Julie Mwendanga St. Thomas More College Service & Justice Award St. Thomas More College
Aliyah Pasia Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Thea Repotente Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Patrick Sarmiento Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
Breanna Tremblay Les and Irene Dubé Service & Justice Scholarship Les and Irene Dubé
First Name Last Name Award Donor
Spencer Bouthillette Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross First Year Scholarships  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Sophie Brown Russ and Sharon Aney First Year Scholarship Award Russ and Sharon Aney
Sophie Brown Knights  of Columbus First Year Scholarship Saskatoon Chapter Knights of Columbus
Beatrice Calfoforo St. Thomas More College First Year Scholarship Friends of St. Thomas More College
Aena Chauhan  Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross First Year Scholarships  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Jaron Hautz Knights  of Columbus First Year Scholarship Saskatoon Chapter Knights of Columbus
Joseph Intia Kramer Scholarship Don and Claire Kramer
Munazza  Jahan Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross First Year Scholarships  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Mia Johnston Knights  of Columbus First Year Scholarship Saskatoon Chapter Knights of Columbus
Faith Kasprick Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross First Year Scholarships  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Francine  Pajarda  Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross First Year Scholarships  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Alaafia Plumptre Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross First Year Scholarships  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Julia Regier Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross First Year Scholarships  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Chantelle  Remlinger  Reverend Edwin Kline, CSB Entrance Scholarship Basilian Fathers
Thea Repotente Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross First Year Scholarships  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Thea Repotente Marie Stack First Year Student Scholarship St. Thomas More College Board of Governors in honour of departing Member Marie Stack
First Name Last Name Award Donor
Hannah Vaughan-Farrell St. Thomas More College Transfer or Returning Student Scholarship Friends of St. Thomas More College
First Name Last Name Award Donor
Pio Aguilar Rose Voytilla Scholarship The Voytilla Estate, in memory of Rose Voytilla
Aysha Aziz Terrence and Margaret Downey Scholarship Terrence and Margaret Downey
Nathan Baillie Christopher Dawson Scholarship The Fr. Henry Carr Foundation
Elisabeth Bauman Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross Renewable Scholarships Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Aida Bock Jeannette Tetreault Scholarship Estate of Jeannette Tetrault
Saman Chughtai  Roy E. Lloyd Scholarship Rose Lloyd, in memory of Roy E. Lloyd
Abbi  Cross Evelyn Burkitt Scholarship In memory of Mary and Joseph Burkitt
Abbi  Cross St. Thomas More College Leadership Award Friends of St. Thomas More College
Madison Decorby Founding Fathers Scholarship Newman/STM alumni, in memory of Basilian Fathers who served between 1926 and 1956
Adam Eichorst St. Thomas More College Leadership Award Friends of St. Thomas More College
Yehia El Karsh Wilfrid and Sylvia Hinz Family Scholarship Sylvia Hinz
Michelle Gall Christopher Dawson Scholarship The Fr. Henry Carr Foundation
Megan Gorsalitz Hinz / Teunissen Memorial Scholarship Dr. Evelyn and Dr. John Teunissen
Victoria Guenter Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross Catholic Studies Scholarship  Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Joi Ines St. Thomas More College Leadership Award Friends of St. Thomas More College
Joi Ines STM Faculty Union Scholarship STM Faculty Union
Alayna Jones St. Thomas More College Leadership Award Friends of St. Thomas More College
Alayna Jones Cornelius and Rosallie Woloschuk Scholarship Children of Rosallie and Cornelius Woloschuk
Alex Kildaw Ukrainian Self-Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch Ukrainian Language Award (114) Ukrainian Self Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch
Tessa Koeberlin Henry and Agnes Brockman Scholarship The Brockman family, in memory of Henry J. and Agnes Brockman
Emjay Koller Batten Scholarship Dick and Donna Batten
Marta Krueger Rose Semko Hrynchuk Scholarship Estate of Rose Semko Hrynchuk.
Wil Kushniryk Ukrainian Self-Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch Ukrainian Language Award (114) Ukrainian Self Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch
Christine Kwon Thomas Deis ‘38 Pioneers of Saskatchewan Scholarship Thomas Deis, in memory of his parents
Kurt Loescher John and Elizabeth Kaufmann Scholarship Martin and Ruth Kaufmann, in memory of John and Elizabeth Kaufmann
Julia Morelli Russ and Sharon Aney Continuing Scholarship Award Russ and Sharon Aney
Erin Paulhus Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross Renewable Scholarships Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
Nick Rawlyk Maureen Haynes Catholic Studies Scholarship The Haynes Family, in memory of Maureen Haynes
Angelica Rutkowski A Evelyn Burkitt Scholarship In memory of Mary and Joseph Burkitt
Bailey Schaan Ezekiel-Marche Scholarship Award Margaret and Finton Marche
Elina Schwarz Ukrainian Self-Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch Ukrainian Language Award (114) Ukrainian Self Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch
Katherina Siomin Ukrainian Self-Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch Ukrainian Language Award (114) Ukrainian Self Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch
Isabelle Steppan Ukrainian Self-Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch Ukrainian Language Award (114) Ukrainian Self Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch
Shahane Tamrazyan Council 1517 George Mackey Foundation Scholarship Council 1517 George Mackey Foundation
Lesia Thachuk Ukrainian Self-Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch Ukrainian Language Award (114) Ukrainian Self Reliance Association/TYC – Steppe Branch
First Name Last Name Award Donor
Tyler Martin St. Thomas More College Indigenous Entering Student Scholarship Friends of St. Thomas More College
Breanna Tremblay St. Thomas More College Indigenous Entering Student Scholarship Friends of St. Thomas More College
Quinn Brown A Dielschneider Aboriginal Scholarship Peter Dielschneider
Entering Student Bursaries
#  Amount  Bursary Donor
1  $        3,000.00 Matt and Beth Hertz Bursary Matthew and Elizabeth Hertz
2  $ 1,500 each  St. Thomas More College Indigenous Entering Student Bursary Friends of St. Thomas More College
1  $        1,200.00 Jenny Korolewich Bursary Descendants of Jenny Korolewich
1  $        1,000.00 Nasser Family Award Dr. Kay and Mrs. Dora Nasser
1  $           500.00 Margaret C. Dutli Award Margaret C. Dutli
1  $           500.00 Christine Hudek  Bursary Mr. Edward Hudek
Transfer or Returning Student Bursaries
#  Amount  Bursary Donor
1  $        1,000.00 St. Thomas More College Transfer or Returning Student Bursary Friends of St. Thomas More College
Continuing Student Bursaries
#  Amount  Bursary Donor
1  $        5,000.00 Anthony and Anita (nee Dobson) Riffel Bursary Award Anthony and Anita Riffel
1  $        3,000.00 Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross International Student Bursary Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
1  $        3,000.00 St. Thomas More College International Student Bursary Friends of St. Thomas More College
1  $        2,500.00 Robert and Florence Cowan Bursary Florence Cowan
1  $        2,000.00 GSU (Grain & General Services Union) Bursary Grain & General Services Union
1  $        1,250.00 Elizabeth Doktor Engaged Learning Award  Elizabeth Doktor
1  $        1,200.00 Jenny Korolewich Bursary Descendants of Jenny Korolewich
1  $        1,500.00 McNeill Hunt Bursary  Leonore Hunt
2  $ 1,000 each  Auléa Arseneault Bursary     Estate of Auléa Arseneault
1  $        1,000.00 Anne Phelan Decoteau Bursary Dr. Earl DeCoteau and family, in memory of Anne Phelan DeCoteau
1  $        1,000.00 Wilfrid and Sylvia Hinz Family Bursary Sylvia Hinz
2  $  1,000 each  Saskatchewan K of C Charitable Foundation Adrienne & Mervyn Welter Endowment Bursary Saskatchewan Knights of Columbus Charitable Foundation
1  $        1,000.00 Mary and Nicholas Lucyshyn Bursary The Lucyshyn Family, in memory and honour of Nick and Mary Lucyshyn
1  $        1,000.00 Nasser Family Award Dr. Kay and Mrs. Dora Nasser
1  $        1,000.00 Lorne and Elizabeth Parker Bursary Mr. Lorne and Mrs. Elizabeth Parker
2  $ 1,000 each  Peter Harold Richlark Bursary Mr. Wally Richlark
1  $        1,000.00 Herman and Myrna Rolfes Bursary Herman and Myrna Rolfes
1  $        1,500.00 Sisters of Our Lady of the Cross Catholic Studies Bursary Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambéry
1  $        1,000.00  STM Faculty Union Bursary STM Faculty Union
1  $        1,000.00 Peter Zakreski Memorial Bursary Award 1989 Jeux Canada Games Foundation
1  $           500.00 Knights of Columbus Bursary Saskatoon Chapter Knights of Columbus
14  $ 15,000 total  St. Thomas More College Bursary Friends of St. Thomas More College
Indigenous Student Bursaries
#  Amount  Bursary Donor
2  $ 1,000 each  A Dielschneider Aboriginal Bursary Peter Dielschneider
8  $ 1,500 each  A St. Thomas More College Indigenous Continuing Student Bursary Friends of St. Thomas More College
1  $        1,000.00 The Northern Indigenous Student Access Bursary STM Community

Thank You!

Thank you to our generous donors. Your caring commitment to supporting STM students is deeply appreciated. For anyone interested in finding out how to create a Scholarship Award at STM and transform the educational journey of a STM student, please contact:

Loading...